An Interview with…Mr. Delpercio

Janice Jacobs, Staff Writer
Edited by Victoria Chiu

JANICE JACOBS: How are you finding MAC so far?

MR. DELPERCIO: It’s good. Students are very driven and goal oriented, and they care about their marks.

How long have you been teaching?

16 years—6 years at St. Mark Junior High, 10 years at Romero, and now here.

What are you teaching this year?

All social studies. Social 10, 20, and 30.

What is your favorite subject outside of social?

Outside of social? Math I’m no good in, science I’m no good in. Phys. ed, sports.

Do you play any sports?

Soccer and basketball.

What is the funniest story from your teaching career?

Funniest story? There’s a few. There are my duck stories, which I don’t share with just anybody. I have a bag of ducks at the back, which I haven’t put up yet. But I’ll go with the—

See, now I want to know about these ducks!

Nope! Nope. One of the funniest stories has got to be St. Mark Junior High, probably my third or fourth year of teaching. One of the smart kids at the school, but a bit of a pain in the butt—

We all know those people…

Right, right. But we used to have a good back and forth. Anyways, I really enjoy when students are working in class, and I take a step into the hallway, taking a deep breath catching myself, and sure enough I did it one of these classes. So I walk back in the room and sure enough, on the board was “XYZ”. And this student of mine, very proudly and very loudly, said, “Examine Your Zipper.”

Lovely. That pretty funny. That’s gonna be hard to top.

The duck story is better, but I can’t tell that to just anybody.

So, a couple of harder questions for you. Who is your favourite student?

I usually go the opposite. Who is the student I like the least? I’ve got enough hatred to hate all students equally.

Who is your favorite Power Ranger?

Power Ranger? Wow. I don’t have one.
Really? Mine is the red one. I just love the color red.

And if you could have a superpower—any superpower in the world—what would it be and why?

I would have to say I already possess it, because I can fall asleep anywhere, anytime.

Really? What’s the most unusual place you’ve fallen asleep?

Eh, I don’t know.

Have you even fallen asleep while teaching?

No! Definitely not…definitely not.

What is your favorite color?

Blue. Navy blue.

What is your favorite movie of all time?

Let’s see. I’ll give you my top five. The Godfather—

The trilogy?

Godfather 1 and 2. I put them together. American Beauty…Star Wars…Usual Suspects…what was that one? Yeah, that’s the top four. My favorite would have to be Shawshank Redemption. I saw it for the first time a couple of weeks ago, and I almost cried.

Yeah, that would probably be in my top five too. If you could invite three people to dinner, dead or alive, who would they be?

Three people to dinner. Let’s go Pierre Trudeau, Isaiah Thomas, a basketball player, and why don’t we go with Stauffer.

What would you do for a Klondike bar?

I’d get my piece of cardboard out and I’d do a backspin. You know when you’re a dancer like me, you get your cardboard out and start breakdancing.

Coke or Pepsi?

Coke.

Books or movies?

Movies.

Winter or summer?

Summer!

Fall or spring?

Fall.

Morning or night?

Oh, night.

I’m totally a night person. McDonald’s or KFC?

Ugh, I’d go McDonald’s.

Rock or rap?

Old school rap. Like 90’s.

Nice. Dogs or cats?

Dogs.

And finally, the most important question. This is gonna make or break your teaching career. What do dogs dream about?

Ugh (chuckles). That bone buried in the backyard.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s